Oliver Reed

Birth Name: Robert Oliver Reed

Date of Birth: 13 February, 1938

Place of Birth: Surrey North Eastern, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 2 May, 1999

Place of Death: Valletta, Malta

Ethnicity: English, small amount of German, Lithuanian, and Dutch

Oliver Reed was a British actor. He was the only or one of the only major British film stars to have never appeared on stage.

Oliver was the son of Marcia (Napier-Andrews) and Peter Reed, a sports journalist. His uncle was director Carol Reed. Oliver was married to Josephine Burge, until his death. He had a son with his former wife, Kate Byrne, and a daughter with his former partner, dancer Jacquie Daryl. Oliver lived in Churchtown, County Cork, Ireland for much of his life.

Oliver was a half-first cousin, once removed, of musician Alan Parsons.

Oliver’s paternal grandfather was Sir Herbert Beerbohm Tree (an actor and theatre manager, born Herbert Draper Beerbohm, the son of Julius Ewald Edward Beerbohm, a corn merchant, and of Constantia Draper). Sir Herbert was born in Kensington, London, England, and was a sibling of author/explorer Julius Beerbohm and author Constance Beerbohm, and a half-sibling of parodist and caricaturist Max Beerbohm. Julius was of Dutch, Lithuanian, and German descent, and was the son of Ernst Heinrich Beerbohm, who was born in Memel, East Prussia, now Klaipėda, Lithuania, and of Henrietta Amalie Radke. Constantia was English, the daughter of William Draper and Eliza.

Oliver’s paternal grandmother was named May/Mae/Beatrice Pinney Reed. May was born in Ramsgate, Kent.

Oliver’s maternal grandfather was named Lancelot Napier Andrews.

Sources: Genealogies of Oliver Reed (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

5 Responses

  1. madman says:

    I couldn’t find any Dutch or Lithuanian ancestors. Where do they come from?

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.