Jessy Schram

Jessy Schram – Hallmark Channel and Hallmark Movies and Mysteries Winter 2017 TCA Press Tour – Arrivals – The Tournament House – Pasadena, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jessica Mayfair Schram

Place of Birth: Skokie, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 15, 1986

Ethnicity:
*31.25% German
*25% Lithuanian
*12.5% Dutch
*12.5% Belgian [Flemish]
*12.5% English
*6.25% Irish

Jessy Schram is an American actress.

Jessy is the daughter of Kristie M. (Verstraete) and John Schram. Her father is of Lithuanian, German, and Irish descent. Her mother has Dutch, Flemish Belgian, German, and English ancestry.

Jessy’s paternal grandfather was Walter A. Schram (the son of Alfred Peter Schram and Kathryn L. Hoyd/Hoye). Walter was born in Wisconsin. Alfred was born in Illinois, the son of John Schram, whose parents were German, and of Elizabeth Frances Sadler, whose parents were also German. Kathryn was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Simon Hoye, who was born in Canada, to Irish parents, and of Anna Mary Kretschmer, whose parents were German.

Jessy’s paternal grandmother was Minnie C. Peredna (the daughter of Walter J. Peredna and Anele “Nellie” Sluzas). Minnie was born in Illinois. Walter and Anele were from Lithuania.

Jessy’s maternal grandfather was Florent H. “Red” Verstraete (the son of Florent Gustaf Verstraete and Rosina L. Vrielynch). Jessy’s grandfather Florent was born in Indiana. Jessy’s great-grandfather Florent was born in the Netherlands, the son of Edward Verstraete and Juliana Van Hoyfe. Rosina was born in Belgium, the daughter of Edmund Vrielynch and Mary de Jaeger.

Jessy’s maternal grandmother was Yvonne Jeanne/Jeannene Held (the daughter of William August Held and May Fair Hyde). Yvonne was born in Illinois. William was born in Michigan, the son of German parents, Carl Held and Ida Wenzel. May Fair was born in Mississippi, to a father from England and a mother from Mississippi.

Sources: Obituary of Jessy’s paternal grandmother, Minnie C. (Peredna) Schram – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Jessy’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), John J. Peredna – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jessy’s maternal grandfather, Florent H. “Red” Verstraete – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Jessy’s maternal great-grandfather, William A. Held – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.