Tisha Campbell-Martin

Campbell-Martin in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Tisha Michelle Campbell

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1968

Ethnicity: African-American

Tisha Campbell-Martin is an American television and film actress, singer, and dancer. Tisha has two children with her former husband, actor and real estate agent Duane Martin.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    If someone can find a clip, I seem to remember her being on Long Island Medium not that long ago, and they talked about one of her grandmothers who was white. I can’t remember which side of her family it was on, but she was comparing her two grandmothers.

    • midori29 says:

      Not mixed take away the lighter skin and Tisha Campbell looks heavy West African featured she really has nothing on her that indicated mixed. She actually reminds me of that 100 percent black African Nigerian actress named Monalisa Chinda
      http://dailypost.ng/2016/01/08/my-family-supported-my-divorce-monalisa-chinda/

      • andrew says:

        who is bleached…

        • midori29 says:

          No Monalisa Chinda does not bleach. There are light skinned 100 percent black subsaharan Africans. Light skinned does not always equal mixed. African Americans both light and dark have some admixture from slavery. But there are millions of pure unmixed subsaharan black Africans with light skin.

          • midori29 says:

            Khoisan south Africans for example are light yellow skinned blacks. And they are anchient African pure dna people.

          • andrew says:

            There are various debats in the Web if she bleaches or not, but she is not an average Black African woman for sure.

            In fact I know Nigerian people in real life, and I can tell you that they are on average lighter skinned than other Africans like the Senegalese (who are black skinned), but that actress suffers of albinism or something if that is not bleaching.

            The Khoisan are another totally different people and please stop to use them to get away with the fact that you are not black but mixed-race. Pathetic.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.