Luke Grimes

GQ 2010 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Grimes in 2010, image via Prphotos

Birth Name: Luke Timothy Grimes

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1984

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Scottish, Welsh, and Swiss-German

Luke Grimes is an American actor. His roles include the films All the Boys Love Mandy Lane, Taken 2, American Sniper, Forever, The Magnificent Seven (2016), and television’s Yellowstone.

Luke is the son of a Protestant minister. He is married to Bianca Rodrigues.

Luke’s paternal grandfather is Charles Homer Grimes (the son of John Grimes and Lucinda/Lucy Gibson). Charles was born in Virginia. John was the son of James W. Grimes and Delilah Jane Muncy. Lucinda was the daughter of Kindrick Gibson and Betty Everedge.

Luke’s paternal grandmother is Annie/Anne Belle Maggard (the daughter of Jessie Maggard and Nellie May/Mae Harper). Annie was born in Virginia. Jessie was the son of John C. Maggard and Mahala “Holly” Rice. Nellie was the daughter of James H. Harper and Emeline “Emily” Addington.

Luke’s maternal grandfather is Otis Sherman Barker (later James Otis Barker or John Otis Barker, the son of Lee Ballard Barker and Arena/Sallie Valera Riddle). Otis was born in Virginia. Lee was the son of Elbert Hamilton Barker and Eliza Ellen Gates. Arena was the daughter of James William Belt Riddle and Sina Catherine Asbury.

Luke’s maternal grandmother is Lillie E. Phillips (the daughter of Andrew Jackson “Andy” Phillips and Oshia Mae/May Hagy). Lillie was born in Virginia. Andrew was the son of George Washington Phillips and Dorchas C. Gibson. Oshia was the daughter of William Henry Hagy and Helen E. Jenkins.

Sources: Genealogies of Luke’s paternal grandmother, Annie/Anne Belle Maggard – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Luke’s maternal great-grandmother, Arena/Sallie Valera Riddle – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Luke’s maternal grandmother, Lillie E. Phillips – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

12 Responses

  1. porkarella says:

    Lol the source comes from who English, smaller amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Scottish, Welsh, and Swiss-German hahaha he’s only an Arab his face isn’t Euro only muricans and other mutts don’t see it and say he’s white means Euro he has very large big nose and slightly almond shaped eyes like Arabs who are blasians.
    Sorry for you non Euros but he’s not white like us Euros from Europe-I’m a real European unlike you-.
    He’s the typcal “white” ethnic murican very exotic for us in Europe. Looks Hispanic too.

  2. Connerfromvine says:

    could this mofo just have run a little concealer under his eyes before attending a red carpet looking event ?

  3. andrew says:

    terrible picture

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are forest green (green w brown) and his hair is light brown (brunet)

  5. follers says:

    Ethnic… I have to ask for a picture, please.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.