Linda Gray

LOS ANGELES – APR 12: Gray arrives at Warner Brothers’ “Television: Out of the Box” Exhibit Launch at Paley Center for Media on April 12, 2012 in Beverly Hills, CA, Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth name: Linda Ann Gray

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 12, 1940

Ethnicity: English (mostly), Scottish, Danish, German

Linda Gray is an American actress, director, producer, and model. She starred as Sue Ellen Ewing on several series in the Dallas franchise.

Linda is the daughter of Marjorie and Leslie Gray, a watchmaker with a shop. Her mother was born in Honolulu, Hawaii. She was raised in Culver City, CA. Linda has two children, including actress Kehly Sloane, with her former husband, art director and photographer Ed Thrasher.

Linda’s patrilineal line can be traced to John Gray, who was born, c. 1679, in Massachusetts or England.

Linda’s paternal grandfather was Leslie Vincent Gray (the son of Alonzo William Gray and Ottilia Helena Adderley). Leslie was born in Decatur, Illinois. Alonzo was the son of Daniel Darwin Gray and Sarah Jane DeHaven. Ottilia was born in Newmarket, York, Ontario, Canada, the daughter of Charles Adderley, who was English, from Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, and of Maria Anna Teresa Zeller, who was born in W├╝rttemberg, Germany.

Linda’s paternal grandmother was Edna Josephine Parks (the daughter of Felix Roby Parks and Polly Ann Hash). Edna was born in Kansas City, Kansas. Felix was the son of Kennedy Creed Parks and Chloe Oliver. Polly was the daughter of Zebedee Hash and Rachel Wingate.

Linda’s maternal grandfather was Odin Constantine Steen (the son of John Christian Daglast Steen and Flora McIntire). Odin was born in San Francisco, California, to a Danish father and a Scottish mother. He served as a Reefer Engineer, S.S. President Harrison, U.S. Merchant Marines during WWII. His ship was captured by the Japanese, and Odin died in Shangai, China, by an attack of the Japanese.

Linda’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ann Miller (the daughter of James Miller and Isabella Prophet Crabb). Elizabeth was born in Oakland, California, to a Scottish father, from Edinburgh, and an English mother.

Sources: Genealogies of Linda Gray – https://en.geneastar.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Linda’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LWWH-NX6

    >and Flora McIntire
    >father and a Scottish mother. Odin served as a Reefer Engineer, S.S. President Harrison, U.S. Merchant Marines during WW II. The ship was captured by the Japanese. Odin died in Shangai, China, by an attack of the Japanese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.