Lauren Graham

67th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

Graham in 2010, photo by PRphotos

Birth Name: Lauren Helen Graham

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1967

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish

Lauren Graham is an American actress, author, and producer. Her father is from a Catholic family, of Irish descent, from Long Island, New York. Her mother is from a Baptist family, from North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia, and had English, as well as some Scottish, ancestry. Lauren’s maternal grandfather was a Baptist minister. Lauren’s mother was raised partly in Japan, where her own family did missionary work. Lauren later lived in Japan as well.

Lauren’s paternal grandfather was Edward Lawrence Graham (the son of Edward J. Graham and Mary). Lauren’s grandfather Edward was born in New York. Lauren’s great-grandfather Edward was born in Ireland.

Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Helen M. Cleary (the daughter of William J. Cleary and Ellen L. Brennick). Helen was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Lauren’s maternal grandfather was Worth Collins Grant (the son of Lonnie/Lon Leonadis Avery Grant and Nannie/Nancy Louvenia Jones). Worth was born in North Carolina. Lonnie was the son of David George Grant and Laura Denning. Nannie was the daughter of David Samuel Jones and Sarah Frances Stallings.

Lauren’s maternal grandmother was Kathryn/Katharine Stephens (the daughter of Walton Murff Stephens and Maude Lou Compton). Kathryn was born in South Carolina. Walton was the son of William Green Stephens and Mary Elizabeth Fleming. Maude was the daughter of Matthew Sanders Cumpton/Compton and Elizabeth Talala Woodruff.

Sources: Family history of Lauren Graham – http://www.lauren-graham-biografie.de

Genealogy of Lauren Graham – https://www.geni.com

Lauren’s maternal grandfather, Worth Collins Grant, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lauren’s maternal grandmother, Kathryn/Katharine Stephens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Lauren’s paternal grandfather was Edward Lawrence Graham

    *Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Helen M. Cleary (the daughter of William J. Cleary and Ellen L. Brennick). Helen was born in New York to Irish parents.

  2. AW says:

    She looks very Irish with the blue eyes and dark hair.

  3. Maribel says:

    Lauren Graham is of Irish descent, she was born on March, 16, 1967 in Hawaii.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.