Katie Dippold

Katie Dippold – “Ghostbusters” World Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Katherine Anne Dippold

Place of Birth: Freehold Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 10, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (one eighth), German, Irish, English

Katie Dippold is an American screenwriter, actress, producer, and comedian.

Her father’s surname is of German origin. Her mother is mostly of Italian, English, and Irish ancestry.

Katie’s maternal grandfather was Anthony John “Tony” Arau (the son of Anthony Frank Arau and Helen Boyle). Katie’s great-grandfather Anthony was born in Maine, to Italian parents, Leo/Letterio Joseph Arau and Venera J. “Minnie” Gitto, who likely were from Messina, Sicily. Helen was the daughter of John T. Boyle and Agnes Glendenning.

Katie’s maternal grandmother was Eleanor Kittredge “Ellie” White (the daughter of James Leo White and Eleanor/Elinor Louise Kittredge). Katie’s grandmother Eleanor was born in Massachusetts. James was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, Patrick W. White and Mary A. Cull. Katie’s great-grandmother Eleanor was born in Massachusetts, the daughter of William I. Kittredge and Elizabeth Gibson.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogies of Katie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Leo/Letterio Joseph Arau and Venera J. “Minnie” Gitto – http://lindsaygenealogy.tripod.com

Obituary of Katie’s maternal grandmother, Eleanor Kittredge “Ellie” (White) Arau – http://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.