Joy Bryant

69th Annual Golden Globe Awards The Weinstein Company Afterparty - Arrivals

Bryant in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joy Andrea Bryant

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 18, 1974

Ethnicity: African-American, likely some Cape Verdean

Joy Bryant is an American actress and model.

She is married to stuntperson Dave Pope.

Joy’s maternal grandfather was likely named Horace Bryant.

Joy’s maternal grandmother was Lauraine Millcent Thatcher (the daughter of Emanuel Brando Thatcher and Camille/Carmelia/Camila Young/Younge). Lauraine was born in New York. Emanuel likely was Cape Verdean, and was the son of Joaquine Thatcher and Ziefeird Brando. Camille was born in Savannah, Georgia, the daughter of Neger Young/Younge and Olivette Bell.

Sources: Joy’s maternal grandmother, Lauraine Millcent Thatcher, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Joy’s maternal great-grandparents, Emanuel Brando Thatcher and Camille/Carmelia/Camila Young/Younge – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Birth name: Joy Andrea Bryant

    Joy’s maternal grandfather was likely named Horace Bryant.

    Joy’s maternal grandmother was Lauraine Millcent Thatcher (the daughter of Emanuel Thatcher and Camille/Carmelia Young/Younge). Lauraine was born in New York. Camille was the daughter of Neger.

    This is her grandmother on a census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:3SR7-36Z

    Emanuel was a black man from Portugal according to census, meaning he was likely Cape Verdean.

  2. italiano90 says:

    Beautiful woman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.