José Feliciano

Feliciano in 2012, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: José Monserrate Feliciano García

Place of Birth: Lares, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: September 10, 1945

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, as well as 1/16th Corsican Italian]

José Feliciano is a Puerto Rican musician, singer, and composer. He is known for his 1970 Feliz Navidad and for his version of The Doors’ Light My Fire, among other songs.

José was born in Lares, Puerto Rico, the son of José Feliciano González and Hortensia García Velázquez. His family moved to New York City, New York, when he was five, living in Spanish Harlem, Manhattan. José is married to Susan Omillian, with whom he has three children.

José was born blind.

José’s paternal grandfather was Dionisio Feliciano y Gerena (the son of Pedro Julián Feliciano and María Celestina Gerena). Dionisio was born in Lares, Puerto Rico. Julián was the son of Rosa Feliciano y Soto. Celestina was the daughter of Juan Rosado y Vélez and Inés Gerena y Feliciano.

José’s paternal grandmother was María Carmen González y Mercado (the daughter of Martín González y Acevedo and Simona Mercado y Acevedo). Carmen was born in Lares, Puerto Rico. Martín was the son of Pedro González y Acevedo and María Josefa Acevedo y Acevedo. Simona was the daughter of Natalio Mercado y Muñiz and Magdalena “Elena” Acevedo y Camacho.

José’s maternal grandfather was Justo Emilio García y Marengo (the son of Juan Sixto García y Soto and Rosa María Marengo y González). Emilio was born in Lares, Puerto Rico. Sixto was the son of Miguel García y López and María Lorenza Soto y Borrero. Rosa was the daughter of Romulus Marengo (Rómulo Marengo y Vecchionacce), who was from Oletta, Haute-Corse, Corsica, France, and of Rosa María González y Colón.

José’s maternal grandmother was Felicita Velázquez y Soto (the daughter of José Olegario Velázquez y Candelaria and María Lorenza Soto y Alemán). Felicita was born in Lares, Puerto Rico. José’s great-grandfather José was the son of José Manuel Velázquez y González and María Victoria Candelaria y Cruz. Lorenza was the daughter of Gervasio Soto y Borrero and Juana Alemán y Román.

Sources: José’s parents on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of José’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of José’s paternal grandparents, Dionisio Feliciano y Gerena and María Carmen González y Mercado – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s paternal great-grandfather, Pedro Julián Feliciano – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s paternal great-grandmother, María Celestina Gerena – https://www.familysearch.org

José’s paternal grandmother, María Carmen González y Mercado, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of José’s paternal great-grandfather, Martín González y Acevedo, to Martina Mercado y Acevedo – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s paternal great-grandmother, Simona Mercado y Acevedo – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Natalio Mercado y Muñiz – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Magdalena Acevedo y Camacho – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of José’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of José’s maternal grandfather, Justo Emilio García y Marengo – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of José’s maternal great-grandparents, Juan Sixto García y Soto and Rosa María Marengo y González – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of José’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Romulus Marengo – http://archives.isula.corsica (Image 266)

Death record of José’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Romulus Marengo – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of José’s maternal grandmother, Felicita Velázquez y Soto – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of José’s maternal great-grandparents, José Olegario Velázquez y Candelaria and María Lorenza Soto y Alemán – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s maternal great-great-grandmother, María Victoria Candelaria y Cruz – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s maternal great-grandmother, María Lorenza Soto y Alemán – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of José’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Juana Alemán y Román – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I was able to identify his parents’ names. However, I cannot proceed while the FamilySearch image viewer is not working as of this time. You will have to download the image of a record, and then view it on a browser, though this is time consuming. So, I’ll wait for the image viewer to be fixed.

  2. Veronica says:

    Montserrate what an odd surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.