Jo Swinson

Birth Name: Joanne Kate Swinson

Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1980

Ethnicity: Scottish

Jo Swinson is a Scottish politician. She has been Leader of the Liberal Democrats, since 22 July, 2019. She has also been a Member of Parliament for East Dunbartonshire, since 8 June, 2017, and previously from 5 May, 2005 to 7 May, 2015, Liberal Democrat Scotland Spokeswoman, from 8 March, 2006 to 20 December, 2007, and Deputy Leader of the Liberal Democrats, from 20 June, 2017 to 22 July, 2019, among other duties.

She is the daughter of Annette and Peter Swinson. Jo is married to English politician Duncan Hames, with whom she has two children. Duncan was a Member of Parliament for Chippenham, from 2005 to 2015.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.