Kelsey Chow

Chow in 2012, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kelsey Asbille Chow

Place of Birth: Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 9, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Chinese Taiwanese (father)
*English, German (mother)

Kelsey Chow, also credited as Kelsey Asbille, is an American actress. Her father was born in Taiwan, and was raised in Africa. Her mother is American. Kelsey has played several Native American roles.

Kelsey’s paternal grandparents left China for Taiwan in 1948.

Kelsey’s mother has been described as having Eastern Band Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

The Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians nation has issued a statement reading:

The enrollment and descendant records of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians have been searched for the aforementioned person. Kelsey Asbille (Chow) is not now nor has she ever been an enrolled member of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians. No documentation was found in our records to support any claim that she descends from the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.

Kelsey’s paternal grandparents were Thomas Chang Ming Chow and Rosemary Tung. Thomas and Rosemary were born in Beijing, Beijing Municipality, China.

Kelsey’s maternal grandfather was LeRoy Brunson Asbill (the son of Perry H. Asbill/Asbell and Mattie Ora Lee Forrest/Forest). LeRoy was born in South Carolina. Perry was the son of Andrew Denton/Denson Asbill and Lula A. Shealy. Mattie was the daughter of William/Wiliam Thomas Forrest/Forest and Lucinda Tiemosey Elizabeth Turner.

Kelsey’s maternal grandmother was Annie Lois Lybrand (the daughter of Leon Frontis Lybrand and Marie Scott). Annie was born in South Carolina. Leon was the son of Thomas Fair Lybrand and Sallie/Sally Alice Brad Spradley.

Sources: Discussion of Kelsey’s ancestry – http://ancestorstealing.blogspot.ca

Obituaries of Kelsey’s paternal grandparents, Thomas Chang Ming Chow and Rosemary (Tung) Chow – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Kelsey’s maternal grandparents, LeRoy Brunson Asbill and Annie Lois Lybrand – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kelsey’s maternal grandfather, LeRoy Brunson Asbill (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Kelsey’s maternal grandmother, Annie Lois Lybrand (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kelsey’s maternal grandmother, Annie Lois Lybrand, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/183912750/thomas-chang_ming-chow

    Kelsey’s paternal grandparents were Thomas Chang Ming Chow and Rosemary Tung.

  2. Nikki says:

    SHe is not taiwanese chinese, but she is defintley chinese.

  3. ihatemostpeople says:

    Wow she doesn’t look half Chinese at all. She looks Mexican as hell (TO ME ANYWAY)

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      Mexican is not a race. And considering that Native Americans descended from Asia, and some mexicans are full native or mestizo, her looks should not be a surprise. She’s pretty much mestizo

  4. Angela says:

    She is very pretty

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.