Jimmy Page

Clive Davis' 2005 Pre-GRAMMY Awards Party - Arrivals

Page in 2005, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James Patrick Page

Place of Birth: Brentford, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 January, 1944

Ethnicity: English, some Irish

Jimmy Page is an English musician, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and producer. He is the guitarist for the English legendary rock band Led Zeppelin. Other members of the group were John Bonham, John Paul Jones, and Robert Plant. He has also been a member of the band The Yardbirds, with Jeff Beck and Eric Clapton.

Jimmy is widely considered to be one of the greatest guitarists of all time.

Jimmy is the son of Patricia Elizabeth (Gaffikin) and James Patrick Page. His daughter is photographer Scarlet Page.

On the internet, there are many rumours about Jimmy having Chinese or Japanese ancestry through a grandmother. These statements are not accurate.

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather was James Ernest Page (the son of James Ernest Page and Jane Burtles). Jimmy’s great-grandfather James was the son of Henry Page.

Jimmy’s paternal grandmother was Emily Holdom (the daughter of Henry Holdom and Emily Mileman). Henry was the son of Charles Henry Holdom and Emma Mansfield.

Jimmy’s maternal grandfather was John Gaffikin (the son of Arthur Chichester Gaffikin and Jean Anna/Anne Morton Kells). John was born in Belfast, Antrim, Ireland. Arthur was the son of John Gaffikin and Mary Jane McCallum.

Jimmy’s maternal grandmother was Edith May Thomas (the daughter of James Thomas and Elizabeth Ann Pick).

Sources: Genealogy of Jimmy Page – http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Jimmy’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jimmy Page (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

39 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * His paternal grandfather James Ernest Page II was the son of James Ernest Page I and Jane Burtles.

    * Henry Holdom was the son of Charles Henry Holdom and Emma Mansfield

  2. Kimmel says:

    I’m laughing at the possible Japanese or Chinese ancestry ( I mean, he looks it, but its not likely). But I think some Scandinavian blood could be attributed to some of his features.

  3. visokozen says:

    brown eyes

  4. Alice says:

    If someone says he looks Asian but he has no ancestry from there it is quite correct to let people know. Many people have strange ideas about what a population should look like by their standards. I’ve been guilty of this in the past myself.

    Nothing wrong with discussion but it has to be backed up as well. It is the same sort of thing that occurs with Robert Sheehan and others who have stated their ancestry but people insist they are not telling the truth. Exotic now is all the rage so people aren’t trying to hide any interesting background. You can only state the ancestry you are aware of and if most people can go back to their Great Grandparents then they didn’t get their looks from some distant ancestry. Jimmy Page has ancestry from Britain and Ireland going back a few hundred years so it is obvious his look is from there.

  5. cwm85 says:

    He’s english and Irish but looms part Japanese lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.