John Densmore

Jane's Addiction Honored with a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame on October 30, 2013

Densmore in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: John Paul Densmore

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 1, 1944

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Northern Irish, Scottish

John Densmore is an American musician, songwriter, author, and actor. He was a drummer for The Doors, a band whose members also included Robby Krieger, Ray Manzarek, and Jim Morrison.

John is the son of Margaret Mary and Ray Blaisdell Densmore.

John’s patrilineal line traces to Ross H. Dinsmoor, who was born, c. 1578, in Druminachie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. He descends from John Ball III, of Concord, who was President George Washington’s great-great uncle.

John’s paternal grandfather was Frank Chester Densmore (the son of Ellis F. Densmore and Emma Williams). John’s grandfather Frank was born in Maine. Ellis was the son of Denison Dinsmore/Densmore and Sara Ann Peake.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Etta Mae Blaisdell (the daughter of Frank P. Blaisdell and Carrie H. W.). Etta was born in Massachusetts.

John’s maternal grandfather was named Sidney James Walsh. Sidney was Irish.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Ella Layden/Gayden. Ella was Irish.

Sources: Genealogy of John Densmore – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of John’s parents – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    there must be some remote Scottish blood too

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.