Ray Manzarek

2007 Mojo Music Awards Honours List - Arrivals

Manzarek in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Raymond Daniel Manczarek, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 12, 1939

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: May 20, 2013

Place of Death: Rosenheim, Germany

Ethnicity: Polish

Ray Manzarek was an American musician, singer, producer, film director, and author. He was known as a founding member and keyboardist of The Doors, a band whose members also included John Densmore, Robby Krieger, and Jim Morrison.

Ray was the son of Helen (Kolenda) and Raymond Daniel Manczarek, Sr. His father was born in Wisconsin, to Polish parents. His mother was born in Illinois, to Polish parents. He was married to Dorothy Aiko Fujikawa, until his death, with whom he had a son.

Ray’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Manczarek.

Ray’s paternal grandmother was named Stella Wojciechowske/Wojciechowski/Wojcizchowski/Wochehofski.

Ray’s maternal grandfather was named John Kolenda. John was born in Suchowola, Sokółka County, Podlaskie Voivodeship.

Ray’s maternal grandmother was named Helen Drapczunska/Drapczynska/Drapczyinski.

Sources: Genealogy of Ray Manzarek – https://www.geni.com

Ray’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ray’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.