Robby Krieger

Krieger in 2015, photo by cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Alan Krieger

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 8, 1946

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Robby Krieger is an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. He was guitarist for The Doors, a band whose members also included John Densmore, Ray Manzarek, and Jim Morrison.

Robby is the son of Marilyn and Stuart Krieger.

Robby’s paternal grandfather was Morris E. Krieger (the son of Leon Krieger and Jennie Feingold). Morris was born on the Atlantic Ocean.

Robby’s paternal grandmother was Anna Rotter (the daughter of Aaron Rotter and Catherine/Katie Fialkowitz). Anna was born in Ohio. Aaron was born in Austria. Catherine was born in Hungary, the daughter of Ignatz Fialkowitz, from Pest, and of Hannah Nussbaum.

Robby’s maternal grandfather was named Abraham Fred Shapiro.

Robby’s maternal grandmother was named Rose L. Wiesman (the daughter of Benjamin Wiesman and Rebecca).

Source: Genealogy of Robby Krieger – http://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    absolute legend

  2. ses101 says:

    Saw him on a Doors doc recently, seemed like a nice guy. Sad and shocked Ray Manzarek passed away, he looked and seemed young and healthy for his age.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.