Jeanne Shaheen

official U.S. Senate photo of Jeanne Shaheen c. 2009

Birth Name: Cynthia Jeanne Bowers

Place of Birth: Saint Charles, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 28, 1947

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Jeanne Shaheen is an American politician. A Democrat, she has served as a U.S. Senator from New Hampshire, since January 3, 2009. She was previously the 78th Governor of New Hampshire, from January 9, 1997 to January 9, 2003.

She is married to attorney and political operative Bill Shaheen, with whom she has three children.

Jeanne’s paternal grandfather was Emery Blain Bowers (the son of James Alexander Bowers and Lasaphene Miller). Emery was born in Missouri. James was the son of Henry Bowers and Sarah Elizabeth Cobble. Lasaphene was the daughter of Daniel Miller and Mary.

Jeanne’s paternal grandmother was Laura Grace Anderson (the daughter of Daniel Robert Anderson and Martha Ella Russell). Laura was born in Missouri. Daniel was the son of James Henry Anderson and Amanda Mitchell. Martha was the daughter of Elliot Russell and Delilah E. McCombs.

Jeanne’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Estes Stillings (the son of John Lafayette Stillings and Isabella Bowling). Ernest was born in Kentucky. John was the son of James Tilford Stillings and Elizabeth Ann “Eliza” Sasser. Isabella was the daughter of Jesse Boyd Bowling and America Crawford.

Jeanne’s maternal grandmother was Ida Viola Scott (the daughter of Jesse Elbert Scott and Lucretia Cebert Rollins). Ida was born in Kentucky.

Sources: Genealogies of Jeanne Shaheen (focusing on her father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Jeanne’s paternal grandparents, Emery Blain Bowers and Laura Grace (Anderson) Bowers – http://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jeanne’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Estes Stillings (the son of John Lafayette Stillings and Isabella Bowling). Ernest was born in Kentucky. John was the son of James Tilford Stillings and Elizabeth Ann “Eliza” Sasser. Isabella was the daughter of Jesse Boyd Bowling and America Crawford.

    Jeanne’s maternal grandmother was Ida Viola Scott (the daughter of Jesse Elbert Sott and Lucretia Cebert Rollins). Ida was born in Kentucky.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.