Cyndi Lauper

Lauper in 2010, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Swiss-German, German (father)
*Sicilian Italian (mother)

Cyndi Lauper is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and activist. She is the daughter of Catrine Gallo and Frederick Lauper; her mother used the stage name Catrine Dominique. Cyndi is married to actor David Thornton, with whom she has a son.

Cyndi’s paternal grandfather was named Alfred Lauper. Alfred was born in Diepholz, Germany, to a Swiss father, of Swiss-German descent, and a German mother.

Cyndi’s paternal grandmother was named Marie Graff. Marie was German.

Cyndi’s mother’s family is from Palermo, Sicily.

Sources: Genealogy of Cyndi Lauper (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Cyndi’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks like her decapitated head was sewed back on her neck. :/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.