Cyndi Lauper

Lauper in 2010, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cynthia Ann Stephanie Lauper

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Swiss-German, German (father)
*Sicilian Italian (mother)

Cyndi Lauper is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and activist. She is the daughter of Catrine Gallo and Frederick Lauper; her mother used the stage name Catrine Dominique. Cyndi is married to actor David Thornton, with whom she has a son.

Cyndi’s paternal grandfather was named Alfred Lauper. Alfred was born in Diepholz, Germany, to a Swiss father, of Swiss-German descent, and a German mother.

Cyndi’s paternal grandmother was named Marie Graff. Marie was German.

Cyndi’s mother’s family is from Palermo, Sicily.

Sources: Genealogy of Cyndi Lauper (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Cyndi’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    In her memoir, Cyndi says “My mother… made up a stage name for herself: Catrine Dominique.”
    https://books.google.com/books?id=vdtdAAAAQBAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=mother&f=false

    “She’s picked out a stage name – Katreen Dominique”
    http://www.rollingstone.com/music/features/dream-girl-19840524#ixzz45B35lGw3

    So Catrine Dominique is not her mother’s real name. The surname is still correct I believe.

  2. andrew says:

    Cindy’s mother’s family is from Palermo, Sicily.

  3. cwm85 says:

    Weird woman. No surprise she is german. Surprised by Italian.

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    What is going on in that picture. PLEASE tell me, that was not on purpose

  5. andrew says:

    her mother’s name was Catrine Dominique Gallo

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.