Ian Ziering

LOS ANGELES - MAR 18:  Ian Ziering at the Norma Jean Gala at the

Ziering in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ian Andrew Ziering

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ian Ziering is an American actor. He is known for his role as Steve Sanders on the television series Beverly Hills 90210. He was born to a Jewish family, and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. His paternal grandparents were Austrian Jewish immigrants. His maternal grandparents were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Ian is married to Erin Kristine Ludwig, with whom he has two children. Ian was previously married to actress and model Nikki Ziering.

Ian’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph Ziering.

Ian’s paternal grandmother was named Alberta Becker (the daughter of Martire Becker).

Ian’s maternal grandfather was named Isadore Ketaineck.

Ian’s maternal grandmother was named Fanny/Fannie/Fay R. Lubov (the daughter of Harry Lubov and Esther).

Sources: Genealogy of Ian Ziering (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ian’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ian’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ian’s maternal grandmother, Fanny/Fannie/Fay R. Lubov, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.