Doug Emhoff

Birth Name: Douglas Craig Emhoff

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Doug Emhoff, also known as Douglas Emhoff, is an American entertainment lawyer. He is married to politician and prosecutor Kamala Harris, who has been Vice President of the United States, since January 20, 2021. He is thus the Second Gentleman of the United States. He is the first male, and the first Jewish person, to be married to an individual who is either a President or Vice President of the country.

Doug is the son of Barbara and Michael Emhoff. He was raised in New Jersey before moving to California in 1981. He has two children, Cole and model, artist, and fashion designer Ella Emhoff, with his former wife Kerstin Emhoff, a film producer, who is the founder and CEO of production company Prettybird.

Doug’s paternal grandfather was Albert/Bert/Abraham Emhoff (the son of Isadore Emhoff/Imhoff and Mary/Marion Bloch). Albert was born in New Jersey, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Doug’s paternal grandmother was Anne/Ann/Anna Mandell (the daughter of Isaac Mandel and Yetta Patrisky). Henrietta was born in New York, to Russian Jewish immigrants. Isaac was the son of Abraham Mandel and Sarah.

Doug’s maternal grandfather was David Kanzer (the son of Nathan Pushkantser/Kanzer and Rachel/Rae/Ray Friedman). David was born in New York, to a Jewish family. Nathan was born in Russia, the son of Chaim David Pushkantser and Nechama Rochel Hirsh. Some of his ancestors were from Lithuania. Doug’s great-grandmother Rachel was born in New York, to a Russian-born father and a German-born mother.

Doug’s maternal grandmother was Betty Rosenberg (the daughter of Morris Rosenberg and Rose Margulies). Betty was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Morris was the son of Paul Rosenberg and Nessie. Rose was the daughter of Louis Margulies and Jennie.

Sources: Genealogy of Doug Emhoff – https://www.geni.com

Doug’s maternal grandfather, David Kanzer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
David Kanzer on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.