Steven R. Monroe

Monroe in 2010, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Steven Richard Monroe

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 15, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Steven R. Monroe is an American film director and writer. He is known for the remake of the 1978 horror movie I Spit on Your Grave (2010), and its sequel, I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013).

His mother was Jewish. He is married to Melanie.

Steven’s maternal grandfather was named Louis Schlitten/Schletten (the son of Abraham Schlitten/Schletten and Sallie). Louis was born in New York, to parents from Russia and Austria.

Steven’s maternal grandmother was named Lee. Lee was born in New York.

Source: Obituary of Steven’s mother – http://dignitymemorial.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.