Hugh Griffith

Birth Name: Hugh Emrys Griffith

Date of Birth: 30 May, 1912

Place of Birth: Marianglas, Anglesey, Wales, U.K.

Date of Death: 14 May, 1980

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: Welsh

Hugh Griffith was a Welsh actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Ben-Hur (1959). He was the son of Mary (Williams) and William Griffith.

Hugh’s paternal grandparents were Hugh Griffith (the son of Hugh Griffith and Elizabeth Williams) and Elizabeth.

Hugh’s maternal grandparents were Griffith John Williams (the son of Griffith Williams and Ann/Anne Roberts) and Ellen. Ann was the daughter of Hugh Roberts and Margaret Owen.

Source: Genealogy of Hugh Griffith (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.