Nicholas Turturro

Romance and Cigarettes - New York City Movie Premiere - Arrivals

Turturro in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Turturro, Jr.

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1962

Ethnicity: Italian

Nicholas Turturro is an American actor. He is known for his roles on the shows Blue Bloods and NYPD Blue, and in the film Do the Right Thing, as well as numerous Adam Sandler productions.

His father, Nicola/Nicholas Turturro, was from Giovinazzo, Apulia, Italy. His mother, Katherine/Catherine Florence “Kate” (Incerella), was born in the U.S., to Italian parents, from Campania and Sicily. His father was with the D-Day fleet supporting the landing operations of Allied troops in Normandy in 1944.

His brother is actor John Turturro and his cousin is actress Aida Turturro. Nicholas has two children with his wife Lissa Espinosa, and a daughter with his former wife Jami Biunno.

Nicholas’s maternal grandfather, an Italian immigrant, re-married to a black woman, Nicholas’s step-grandmother Deborah M. L. Elder, in 1937.

Nicholas’s paternal grandfather was Raffaele/Raffaelle/Ralph Turturro (the son of Nicola Turturro and Teresa Rutigliano). Raffaele was born in Giovinazzo. Nicola was the son of Michele Turturro and Anna Stufano. Teresa was the daughter of Raffaele Rutigliano and Maria Trapani.

Nicholas’s paternal grandmother was Angela/Angelina Michela Cortese (the daughter of Antonio Cortese and Vincenza Decicco). Angela was born in Giovinazzo. Antonio was the son of Giuseppe Cortese and Serafina Piscitelli. Vincenza was the daughter of Domenico Decicco and Angela D’Agostino.

Nicholas’s maternal grandfather was Giovanni/John Incerello/Incerella/Inzerillo/Inzirillo/Inserillo (the son of Antonio Incerella and Margareta Lafala). Giovanni was born in Naples, Campania, Italy.

Nicholas’s maternal grandmother was named Rosa/Rosina/Rose Terrasi. Rosa was from Aragona, Province of Agrigento, Sicily.

Sources: Genealogy of Nicholas Turturro (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneasud.20minutes-blogs.fr

Marriage record of Nicholas’s maternal grandfather, Giovanni/John Incerello/Incerella/Inzerillo/Inzirillo/Inserillo, to Deborah M. L. Elder – https://www.familysearch.org

44 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    the classic NYC italian guy LMAO

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.