Jack White

55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals

White in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: John Anthony Gillis

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 9, 1975

Ethnicity:
*father – Scottish, some Irish, distant English
*mother – Polish

Jack White is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and music producer. He was lead singer and guitarist of Detroit rock duo The White Stripes, partnering with his then-wife Meg White.

His father’s family has roots in Nova Scotia for a number of generations, and has Scottish, Irish, and a small amount of English, ancestry. His maternal grandparents were Polish, with family from Krak√≥w.

Jack is married to singer Olivia Jean. He has two children with his former wife, English model, singer, and songwriter Karen Elson.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Francis/Frank Joseph Gillis (the son of Francis A. Gillis and Mary Irene/Isabella Gorman). Jack’s grandfather Frank was born in Nova Scotia, Canada. Jack’s great-grandfather Francis was the son of Andrew Gillis, whose parents were Scottish, from Inverness-shire, and of Annie MacDonald. Mary was the daughter of John Gorman, whose parents were from County Tipperary, Ireland, and of Mary B. Leydon, whose father was Irish, and whose mother was of Irish and Colonial American (English) descent.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Florence May MacIsaac (the daughter of Duncan John MacIsaac and Mary Isabelle MacKenzie). Florence was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Canadian parents, from Inverness, Nova Scotia. Duncan was the son of John MacIsaac, who was born in Eigg, Highland, Scotland, and of Jessie MacDonald, whose parents were from Inverness-shire, Scotland. Mary was the daughter of Hector Mackenzie and Mary Ann McArthur, who was from Canna, Highland, Scotland.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was John Bandyk (the son of Anthony Bandyk and Mariann Groj).

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ostafin (the daughter of Helouty Ostafin and Antonia Yososz).

Sources: http://www.cbc.ca

Genealogy of Jack White – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. LizzieLana says:

    Florence’s full name was Florence May MacIsaac. She was the daughter of Canadian parents Duncan John MacIsaac and Mary Isabelle MacKenzie.

    Duncan was the son of a Scottish father John ” Iain Mor” MacIsaac Sr and Canadian mother Jessie MacDonald, whose parents were Scottish. Mary was the daughter of Hector Mackenzie, whose parents were possibly Scottish or Irish, and of Mary Ann McArthur, who was Scottish.
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KZHK-Z8S

  2. Mr. Postman says:

    He is now married to singer Olivia Jean.

  3. jackson9 says:

    Paternal grandfather Frank J. Gillis (1892) was the son of Francis A. Gillis (1862) and Mary Irene Gorman (1866). Francis was the son of Andrew Gillis and Annie MacDonald. Mary was the daughter of John Gorman and Mary Leydon. John Gorman was the son of what appears to be Irish Catholic parents Edmond Gorman (1785) and Catherine Casey (1787). They were both from County, Tipperary. This makes Jake White at least 1/16th Irish.

  4. zuzanna says:

    Once he said probably during the show in Poland that his great-grandmother or grandmother comes from Cracow in Poland :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.