Halsey

Halsey at the MTV Movie And TV Awards held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, USA on June 16, 2018. Photo by Starfrenzy/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ashley Nicolette Frangipane

Place of Birth: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 29, 1994

Ethnicity:
*African-American, small amount of Irish (father)
*Italian, Hungarian (mother)

Halsey is an American singer and songwriter, also known by her given name, Ashley Frangipane.

Halsey is the daughter of Nicole and Chris Frangipane.

She is biracial. She has said:

my dad is black and a little Irish and my mom is Italian and Hungarian!

A picture of Halsey with her maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Halsey’s maternal grandfather is named Richard Jacobs.

Halsey’s maternal grandmother is named Annette Canace (the daughter of Vito Canace and Josephine Minervino). Vito was the son of Dominick Canace and Maria Canace. Josephine was the daughter of Charles Minervino and Antoinette.

8th Annual Museum of Modern Art Film Benefit Honoring Cate Blanchett - Arrivals

Halsey in 2015, photo by Prphotos

70 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    So what’s goin’ on here?

    • comrade says:

      Her dad is most likely adopted. Not sure though as Halsey never mentioned it. We’ll just have to wait and see if she ever talks about it.

      James Frangipane and Theresa married in 1967 (both then aged 18) and had Chris (their first child?) in 1973 six years later. They had another child, Matt Frangipane, in 1984 but Matt is white and Chris is mixed race/black. Is Matt adopted or is Chris adopted or are they both adopted? Both Chris and Matt have the surname Frangipane and (from what I know) there’s no divorce record of James Frangipane and Theresa Thorley.

  2. andrew says:

    The text says maternal grandmother twice atm.

    Question: if her father has African-American ancestry, why does he have an Italian surname? Weird.

  3. Multiethnicchick says:

    Americans are so ignorant. If a mixed race man has a child with a white woman, they create kids that look like Halsey of Rashida Jones. As in mostly white women. Same with Eartha Kitt’s daughter. If you people would recognize mixed race people there would be no “uh duh, why does she look white”. Because she mostly is white!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.