Halsey

Halsey at the MTV Movie And TV Awards held at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, USA on June 16, 2018. Photo by Starfrenzy/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ashley Nicolette Frangipane

Place of Birth: Edison, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 29, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American, small amount of Irish
*mother – Italian, Hungarian

Halsey is an American singer, songwriter, and activist. She is also known by her given name Ashley Frangipane.

Halsey is the daughter of Nicole and Chris Frangipane.

She is biracial. She has said:

my dad is black and a little Irish and my mom is Italian and Hungarian!

A picture of Halsey with her maternal grandmother can be seen here.

Halsey’s maternal grandfather is named Richard Jacobs.

Halsey’s maternal grandmother is Annette Canace (the daughter of Vito Canace and Josephine Fortunata Minervino). Vito was born in New Jersey, the son of Dominick/Domenico Canace and Maria Canace. Josephine was the daughter of Charles Minervino and Antoinette Barras.

8th Annual Museum of Modern Art Film Benefit Honoring Cate Blanchett - Arrivals

Halsey in 2015, photo by Prphotos

68 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/vito-canace-obituary?pid=2216931

    Halsey’s maternal grandmother is Richard Jacobs.

    Halsey’s maternal grandmother is named Annette Canace (daughter of Vito Canace and Josephine Minervino). Vito was the son of Dominick Canace and Maria Canace. Josephine was the daughter of Charles Minervino and Antoinette.

    Halsey’s paternal grandmother is Theresa Thorley. Theresa is white.

    I can’t figure out who her paternal grandfather is.

  2. andrew says:

    replace that tweet with this one:

    https://twitter.com/halsey/status/457944268821512194

    remove/change the family pics too

  3. Mafia888 says:

    She looks white

    • midori29 says:

      Yes one thing I am glad is that she does not hide her BLACK roots and her black dad in the closet like some other white looking stars, ex. Vin Diesel. Many half black white mixed people DO turn out looking medditaranean Greek, Portguese, Italian looking whites. Her black dad is very good looking too.

      • Multiethnicchick says:

        Her dad is mixed, and the celebrities you listed are mostly white. If Beyonce and Rihanna are expected to hide their white side, why are mostly white celebrities supposed to claim their black side?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.