Guglielmo Marconi

Guglielmo Marconi on 2000 Lire 1990 Banknote from Italy, photo by Candyman/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Guglielmo Giovanni Maria Marconi

Date of Birth: 25 April, 1874

Place of Birth: Palazzo Marescalchi, Bologna, Italy

Date of Death: 20 July, 1937

Place of Death: Rome, Italy

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Scottish (mother)

Guglielmo Marconi was an Italian physician. He was known for his pioneering work on long-distance radio transmission, and for his development of Marconi’s law, and a radio telegraph system. He shared the 1909 Nobel Prize in Physics with Karl Ferdinand Braun.

His father, Giuseppe Marconi, was a wealthy Italian landowner, who was born in Capugnano, Province of Bologna, Emilia-Romagna. His mother, Anna Fenwick “Annie” (Jameson), was from County Wexford, Ireland. She was of Scottish descent.

He had four children with his former wife Beatrice O’Brien; and a daughter with his former wife Maria Cristina Bezzi-Scali. Beatrice was the daughter of Edward O’Brien, 14th Baron Inchiquin. Maria Cristina was the daughter of Francesco, Count Bezzi-Scali.

Guglielmo’s paternal grandparents were named Domenico Marconi and Teresa Dolli.

Guglielmo’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Jameson (the son of John Jameson and Margaret “Peggie” Haig). Andrew was born in Dublin, Ireland, to parents from Alloa, Clackmannanshire, Scotland. John, a lawyer, was the the founder and owner of John Jameson and Son Irish Whiskey, and was the son of William Jameson and Helen Horne. Margaret was the daughter of John Gartlands Haig and Margaret Stein. Guglielmo’s great-great-grandfather John Haig was the founder of John Haig & Co., a prominent distilling company. Guglielmo’s great-great-grandmother Margaret’s family also owned distilleries at Kilbagie and Kennetpans, near Alloa in the Lowlands, Scotland.

Guglielmo’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret Miller.

Sources: Genealogy of Guglielmo Marconi – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Guglielmo Marconi (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Guglielmo’s maternal great-grandparents, John Jameson and Margaret “Peggie” Haig – https://familysearch.org

Family history of Guglielmo Marconi – http://www.radiomarconi.com (in Italian)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.