George Latimer

Birth Name: George S. Latimer

Place of Birth: Mount Vernon, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1953

Ethnicity: Irish, U.S. Virgin Islander [St. Croix], Italian, German

George Latimer is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been County Executive of Westchester County, since January 1, 2018. He was previously a Member of the New York State Assembly, from January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2012, and a Member of the New York Senate, from January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2017.

George is the son of Loretta and Ivan Stanley Latimer. His father was born on St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands.

George’s paternal grandfather was born in Ireland.

George’s paternal grandmother was born on St. Croix.

George’s maternal grandfather was Joseph W. Miner (the son of Anthony Donato Mainiero/Miner and Josephine Scalzi). Anthony was born in Benevento, Campania, Italy. Josephine was also Italian.

George’s maternal grandmother was named Marjorie R. Roesch.

Source: George’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. fredlat says:

    correction my name Fred Latimer

  2. fredlat says:

    FredLaimer Iam a brother to George our grandfather was from Ireland our father was born St Croix usvi 1911 So we do have irish ancestry. Thank You!

  3. bearboy says:

    “CORRECTION’ George Latimer is a quarter Italian (maternal grandfather’s side). Joseph W. Miner was the son of Anthony Donato Mainiero Miner, born 1858 in Benevento, Campania, Italy. Joseph W. Miner’s mother was Josephine Scalzi who was also born in Italy. The Miner lineage was changed from Mainiero to Miner. Also, there is no reason to suggest he is of Irish ancestry based on his family tree and family surnames.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.