Kate Bosworth

LOS ANGELES - JAN 28: Kate Bosworth at the Calvin Klein Collecti

Bosworth in 2010, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Catherine Ann Bosworth

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 2, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Cornish, Welsh

Kate Bosworth is an American actress, model, and jewelry designer. She is married to filmmaker Michael Polish.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was Harold Bennett Tracy Bosworth, Sr. (the son of Frederick Bennett Bosworth and Catherine/Katherine Bray). Harold was born in Connecticut. Frederick was born in Providence, Rhode Island, the son of Alonzo Plympton Bosworth and Elizabeth Hooper. Kate’s great-grandmother Catherine was born in Cornwall, England, the daughter of James Bray and Catherine.

Kate’s paternal grandmother is named Jeanne Blair Metzger (the daughter of Henrietta Metzger). Henrietta was the daughter of Martin Metzger, whose parents were German, and of Catherine Diebold, who was also of German descent.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Edward Jesse “Ted” Potter, Jr. (the son of Edward Jesse Potter, Sr. and Fannie Jones). Kate’s grandfather Edward was born in Wisconsin. Kate’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Jesse Louis Potter and Susan Dyer. Fannie was the daughter of William L. Jones and Jane Jones, and was of Welsh descent.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Mary Bronson (the daughter of Karl/Carl Henry Bronson and Catherine Dunn). Mary was born in Michigan. Karl was the son of Elfred A. Bronson and Katherine Kaufeld. Kate’s great-grandmother Catherine was the daughter of John Dunn and Catherine McCauliff, and was of Irish descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Kate Bosworth (focusing on her father’s side) – http://humphrysfamilytree.com
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Kate’s paternal grandfather, Harold Bennett Tracy Bosworth, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kate’s paternal great-great-grandparents, James Bray and Catherine, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kate’s paternal great-grandmother, Henrietta Metzger, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kate’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Jesse Louis Potter and Susan Dyer – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kate’s maternal great-grandparents, Karl/Carl Henry Bronson and Catherine Dunn – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Kate’s maternal grandfather was Edward Jesse ”Ted” Potter, Jr. (the son of Edward Jesse Potter, Sr. and Fannie Jones). Kate’s grandfather Edward was born in Wisconsin. Kate’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Jesse Louis Potter and Susan Dyer. Fannie was the daughter of William L. Jones and Jane Jones, and was of Welsh descent.

    Kate’s maternal grandmother was Mary Bronson (the daughter of Karl Henry Bronson and Catherine Dunn). Mary was born in Michigan. Karl was the son of Elfred A. Bronson and Katherine Kaufeld. Catherrine was the daughter of John Dunn and Cathrine McCauliff, and was of Irish descent..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.