Eddie Murray

07/15/2008 РEddie Murray РMajor League Baseball All Star Game Red Carpet Parade Photo Credit: Mark Dye / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Eddie Clarence Murray

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 24, 1956

Ethnicity: African-American

Eddie Murray is an American Major League Baseball player. He was a first baseman and designated hitter. He is nicknamed “Steady Eddie.”

Eddie is in the baseball hall of fame as a Baltimore Oriole.

Eddie’s paternal grandfather was John Murray (the son of John Murray and Harriet Knox). Harriet was the daughter of Nancy.

Eddie’s paternal grandmother was Alice Russell (the daughter of Samuel H. Russell and California E. Green).

Eddie’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Fairchild, Jr. (the son of Anthony Fairchild, Sr. and Anna Wright). Eddie’s great-grandfather Anthony was the son of Caroline. Anna was the daughter of Mag.

Eddie’s maternal grandmother was Pecolar Suretha Woods (the daughter of Alfred Wood and Kizziah Robinson). Alfred was the son of Volumris Woods and Rinda. Kizziah was the daughter of William Robinson and Mariah.

Sources: http://baseballhall.org
http://www.espn.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Eddie’s paternal grandfather was John Murray (the son of John Murray and Harriet Knox). Harriet was the daughter of Nancy.

    Eddie’s paternal grandmother was Alice Russell (the daughter of Samuel H. Russell and California E. Green).

    Eddie’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Fairchild Jr. (the son of Anthony Fairchild Sr. and Anna Wright). Eddie’s great-grandfather Anthony was the son of Caroline. Anna was the daughter of Mag.

    Eddie’s paternal grandmother was Pecolar Suretha Woods (the daughter of Alfred Wood and Kizziah Robinson). Alfred was the son of Volumris Woods and Rinda. Kizziah was the daughter of William Robinson and Mariah.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.