Adam DeVine

Adam Devine

Devine in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Adam Patrick Devine

Place of Birth: Waterloo, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 7, 1983

Ethnicity: Dutch, Irish, English, some German

Adam Devine is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, producer, and singer. He stars in the films The Final Girls, Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, and Jexi.

He is a member of the comedy group Mail Order Comedy, along with Blake Anderson, Anders Holm, and Kyle Newacheck.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was William James “Bill” Devine (the son of William James Devine and Anna Elizabeth Ward). Adam’s grandfather William was born in Iowa. Adam’s great-grandfather William was the son of William James Devine, who was Irish, and of Clara Brown, who was born in Iowa, to Irish parents, her father from Druminorwerst, Kilmacshalgan Parish, Sligo, Connaught. Adam’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Dennis James Ward, who was born in Iowa, to Irish parents, from Armagh, Ulster, Ireland, and of Lydia Blankenburg, who was born in Iowa, to German parents from Prussia.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Arvilla V. Drenth (the daughter of Sievert “Sam” Drenth and Elizabeth Grimmius). Arvilla was born in Iowa, to Dutch parents. Sievert was born in Finsterwolde, the son of Berend/Ben Sijwerts/Sieverts Drenth and Jantina/Jennie Alida Bos. Elizabeth was born in Midwolda, Groningen, Netherlands, the daughter of Mentko Grimmius and Jantje “Jennie” Ottens.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Jack Blain/Blane Cobb (the son of George William Cobb and Ethel M. Tennyson). Jack was born in Missouri. George was the son of John Dorphin Cobb and Mary Susan Hartman. Ethel was the daughter of Geal Albert “G. A.” Tennyson, who was of Dutch origin, and of Emma M. Burgess, who likely had British Isles ancestry.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Freda Evelyn Smith (the daughter of Russell Everett Smith and Etta Pearl Scott). Freda was born in Missouri. Russell was the son of Henry O. Smith and Lillie J. Leach. Etta was the daughter of John Martin Scott and Elizabeth Ann Brown.

Sources: Genealogies of Adam Devine (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Adam’s paternal grandparents, William James “Bill” Devine and Arvilla V. Drenth – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Adam’s paternal grandfather, William James Devine – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Adam’s paternal grandfather, William James “Bill” Devine – http://iagenweb.org

Genealogy of Adam’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Grimmius – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Adam’s maternal great-grandmother, Ethel M. Tennyson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Geal Albert “G. A.” Tennyson – https://www.newspapers.com

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Adam’s maternal grandfather was Jack Blain/Blane Cobb (the son of George William Cobb and Ethel M. Tennyson). Jack was born in Missouri. George was the son of John Dorphin Cobb and Mary Susan Hartman. Ethel was the daughter of Gale A. Tennyson and Emma M. Burgess.

    *Gale Tennyson was of Dutch descent, Emma was probably of British descent.

    Adam’s maternal grandmother was Freda Evelyn Smith (the daughter of Russell Everett Smith and Etta Pearl Scott). Freda was born in Missouri. Russell was the son of Henry O. Smith and Lillie Leach. Etta was the daughter of John Martin Scott and Elizabeth Ann Brown.

  2. Oaken05 says:

    Funny, I thought Devine was where his Dutch ancestry came in, and it’s actually through his paternal grandmother.

  3. Adamina says:

    He looks like he could be related to Zac Efron

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.