David Draiman

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: David Michael Draiman

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 13, 1973

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

David Draiman is an American singer and songwriter. He is the lead vocalist of the heavy metal band Disturbed, as well as the industrial metal band Device.

David is the son of Miriam and Yehuda Jay “YJ” Draiman. His father is a businessperson, who has run for Mayor of Los Angeles several times. His brother, Benjamin Draiman, is an ambient/folk rock musician, who lives in Israel. David attended Orthodox schools. He grew up partly in Chicago and Los Angeles.

David is married to model, actress, and professional tandem surfer Lena Yada, with whom he has a son. Lena is of Japanese descent.

David’s paternal grandfather was Shmuel Dov “Samuel” Draiman (the son of Chaim Elimelech Draiman and Sarah Perlman). Samuel was born in Tel Aviv, Mandatory Palesntine, now Israel. Chaim was born in Warsaw, Poland, the son of Avraham Yosef Draiman and Ita Riva Fishbein. Sarah was the daughter of Avraham Dov Perlman and Esther Malka Kopitz.

David’s paternal grandmother is named Ziona.

David’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Schwartz.

Sources: Marriage record of David’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

U.S. Social Security application record of David’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Dov Draiman – https://aad.archives.gov

Genealogy of David’s paternal great-grandfather, Chaim Elimelech Draiman – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    David’s paternal grandfather was Shmuel Dov “Samuel” Draiman (the son of Chaim Elimelech Draiman and Sarah Perlman). Samuel was born in Tel Aviv, Mandatory Palesntine (now Israel). Chaim was born in Warsaw, Poland, the son of Avraham Yosef Draiman and Ita Riva Fishbein. Sarah was the daughter of Avraham Dov Perlman and Esther Malka Kopitz.

    David’s paternal grandmother is named Ziona.

    U.S. Social Security application record of David’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Dov Draiman – https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=3060&mtch=2&cat=all&tf=F&q=draiman&bc=sd&rpp=10&pg=1&rid=1239451&rlst=1239451,8475067

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.