Rami Jaffee

Birth Name: Rami Benjamin Jaffee

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Sephardi Jewish (mother)

Rami Jaffee is an American musician. He is the keyboardist for rock band Foo Fighters, and formerly, rock band The Wallflowers. Other members of Foo Fighters include Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, and Pat Smear.

His father, Martin Jaffee, is an American Jew, from Brooklyn, New York City, New York. His mother, Regine Jaffee (born Donna Regina Benyayer), was a Moroccan (later Israeli) Jew, from Safi. His second cousin, once removed, is actress and director Natasha Lyonne.

Rami’s paternal grandfather was Lejzer Juchwa (later Louis Jaffee, the son of Benjamin Juchwa, later Jaffee, and of Bessie Kukelevsky). Louis was a Polish Jew, from Boguszów-Gorce, Wałbrzych County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship,.

Rami’s paternal grandmother was Nellie Jaffe (the daughter of Samuel Jaffe and Minnie Mogubefsky). Nellie was born in Manhattan, New York City, New York, to Polish Jewish parents.

Sources: Marriage record of Rami’s paternal grandparents, Louis Jaffee and Nellie Jaffee – https://www.familysearch.org

U.S. naturalization record of Rami’s paternal grandfather, Louis Jaffee – https://www.familysearch.org

Rami’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Rami’s paternal aunt – https://www.legacy.com

U.S. Naturalization record of Rami’s mother – https://search.ancestry.com (https://ibb.co)

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I forgot to put Regine’s middle name Benyayer.

  2. mycarf123123 says:

    Add that ‘Mizrahi Jewish’ tag, too.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.