Pat Smear

2011 Pre-GRAMMY Gala & Salute to Industry Icons with Clive Davis Honoring David Geffen

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Georg Albert Ruthenberg

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 5, 1959

Ethnicity:
*father – German
*mother – African American, possibly Native American

Pat Smear is an American musician. He is a guitarist for rock band Foo Fighters. Other members of the band include Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, and Rami Jaffee.

Pat also played for Germs and toured with Nirvana.

His father was German. His mother was African-American, and was also said to have Native American ancestry.

andrew

Finland-Swedish-Italian guy.

3 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Wow thought he was like west european of something. Interesting.

  2. andrew says:

    in “Nirvana: True Story” by Everett True he is described as having Cherokee and German Jewish ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.