Dara

Birth Name: Sandara Park

Place of Birth: Busan, South Korea

Date of Birth: November 12, 1984

Ethnicity: Korean

Dara (Korean 다라), also known by her birth name Sandara Park, is a South Korean singer, actress, model, and television presenter. She was a member of the best-selling K-Pop group 2NE1, with Bom, CL, and Minzy.

Dara was born in Busan, South Korea, the daughter of Ik-Su Park and Kim Kyung-Ran. When she was ten, her family moved to the Philippines, where she began her career. She returned to South Korea in 2007. Her younger brother is K-Pop singer Thunder (born Park Sang-hyun).

Dara is fluent in English and Tagalog, and speaks conversational Mandarin and Japanese.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.