Brandy Norwood

Brandy Norwood in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Brandy Rayana Norwood

Place of Birth: McComb, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American

Brandy Norwood, also credited simply as Brandy, is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress. She has starred in the films Cinderella (1997) and I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998).

Brandy is the daughter of Sonja (Bates) and Willie Norwood (William Ray Norwood), a gospel singer. Her brother is singer and actor Ray J. She is also known as Bran’Nu and B Rocka.

Brandy has a daughter with her former partner, record producer, composer, songwriter, and musician Big Bert.

Brandy’s paternal grandmother is named Cecil.

Brandy’s maternal grandfather is Fred “Freddie” Bates (the son of Eugene W. Bates and Genora/Geornia Day). Fred was born in Mississippi. Through this line, Brandy is a first cousin, once removed, of blues singer, guitarist, and songwriter Bo Diddley. Eugene and Genora were Bo’s paternal grandparents.

Brandy’s maternal grandmother is named Mary Thompson.

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

42 Responses

  1. Bow Down Bitches says:

    don’t want to sound rude but she isn’t very pretty. idk why she looks a little asian, her brother doesn’t look asian at all. do they have the same parents?

  2. cwm85 says:

    Can see strong African influence from this pic. Her eyes basically look like that because of the make up, liner and all that.

  3. Capricious says:

    She looks like a bug. Lol…

    And she definitely has Asian in her. A lot of Asian. Maybe a bit of Native blood.

    She is a true Blasian to me.

  4. ihatemostpeople says:

    She does look like she has some Asian in her.

  5. Lisette says:

    Alot of black people have squinted eyes I do.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.