Micheál Richardson

LOS ANGELES – MAR 28: Michael Richardson, Ruby Modine at the “Chappaquiddick” Premiere at Samuel Goldwyn Theater on March 28, 2018 in Beverly Hills, CA kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Micheál Richard Antonio Neeson

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 22 June, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*English (mother)

Micheál Richardson is an Irish actor. He is known for his role in the film Made in Italy (2020).

He is the son of actors Natasha Richardson and Liam Neeson. He is the grandson of director Tony Richardson and actress Vanessa Redgrave, the nephew of actress Joely Richardson, and the great-nephew of actress Lynn Redgrave.

Micheál’s paternal grandfather was Bernard “Barney” Neeson (the son of Bernard “Barney” Neeson and Matilda “Tillie” Gibson). Micheál’s grandfather Barney was born in Ballymena, Antrim, Northern Ireland. Micheál’s great-grandfather Barney was the son of John Neeson and Mary Hughes. Matilda was the daughter of James Gibson.

Micheál’s paternal grandmother is named Katherine “Kitty” Brown.

Micheál’s maternal grandfather was Cecil Antonio “Tony” Richardson (the son of Clarence Albert Richardson and Elsie Evans Campion). Tony was born in North Bierley, Yorkshire, England. Clarence was the son of John Richardson and Ada. Elsie was the daughter of George Campion and Elizabeth.

Micheál’s maternal grandmother is Vanessa Redgrave (the daughter of actors Michael Redgrave and Rachel Kempson). Vanessa was born in Greenwich, London, England. Micheál’s great-grandfather Michael was born Michael Scudamore Redgrave, and was the son of actors Roy Redgrave, born George Ellsworthy Redgrave, and Margaret Scudamore, born Daisy Bertha Mary Scudamore. Rachel was the daughter of Eric William Edward Kempson and Beatrice Hamilton Ashwell.

Sources: Genealogy of Micheál Richardson – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Micheál’s paternal great-grandfather, Bernard Neeson – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage record of Micheál’s paternal great-great-grandparents, John Neeson and Mary Hughes – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.