Angie Dickinson

Pioneers Of Television Photocall

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Angeline Brown

Place of Birth: Kulm, North Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1931

Ethnicity: German

Angie Dickinson is an American actress. She is of German descent. She had a daughter with her former husband, composer Burt Bacharach.

Angie’s paternal grandfather was Henry/Heinrich Braun/Brown (the son of George Franz Braun and Sophia Weis). Henry was born in Wisconsin, to German parents. George was the son of Johann Caspar Braun and Maria Eva Hausser. Sophia was the daughter of Joannis Weis and Catharina Schmit.

Angie’s paternal grandmother was Theresa L. Hutter (the daughter of Michael Hutter and Agathe/Agatha Marie/Maria Ludescher). Theresa was born in Germany. Michael was the son of Michael Hutter and Agatha Heilig, Agathe was the daughter of Konrad Ludescher and Rosina Rist.

Angie’s maternal grandfather was Johann/John G. Hehr (the son of Adam Hehr and Katharina Hanschke or Brenner). Johann was an ethnic German immigrants from Bessarabia, Russia. Adam was the son of Adam Hehr and Katharina Sauter.

Angie’s maternal grandmother was Lydia Rast (the daughter of Daniel Rast and Friederike/Fredericka Weiler). Lydia was an ethnic German immigrant from Bessarabia, Russia. Daniel was the son of Georg Fredrick Rast and Friederika Hermann. Angie’s great-grandmother Friederike was the daughter of Friedrich Weiler and Margaretha Längert.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Angie’s parents – http://archive.org

Angie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Angie’s paternal grandfather was Henry/Heinrich Braun/Brown (the son of George Franz Braun and Sophia Weis). Henry was born in Wisconsin, to German parents. George was the son of Johann Caspar Braun and Maria Eva Hausser. Sophia was the daughter of Joannis Weis and Catharina Schmit.

    Angie’s paternal grandmother was Theresa L. Hutter (the daughter of Michael Hutter and Agathe/Agatha Marie/Maria Ludescher). Theresa was born in Germany. Michael was the son of Michael Hutter and Agatha Heilig, Agathe was the daughter of Konrad Ludescher and Rosina Rist.

  2. andrew says:

    tag: “Bessarabia German”

  3. andrew says:

    who knew she is German

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.