Bridget Marquardt

Bridget Marquardt

Marquardt in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Bridget Christina Sandmeier

Place of Birth: Tillamook, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1973

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% Irish and English

Bridget Marquardt is an American television personality, model, and actress.

Her surname is from her former husband, Chad Marquardt.

All of Bridget’s mother’s ancestors were Bessarabia Germans, as were her paternal grandfather’s.

Bridget’s paternal grandfather was Elmer “Sandy” Sandmeier (the son of Edward Sandmeier and Adelia Gohl). Elmer was born in South Dakota, the grandson of ethnic Germans from Russia. Edward was from Glückstal, Moldova, and was the son of Jacob Sandmeier and Christina Schmol. Adelia was the daughter of William Gohl and Margaret Hottman, who were also from Glückstal.

Bridget’s paternal grandmother is Lyla M. Stockwell (the daughter of Howard Stockwell and Mary Wilson). Howard was the son of Elisha Stockwell and Katerine “Kate” Hurley, who was born in New York, to Irish parents. Mary was the daughter of Peter C. Wilson and Elizabeth Ellen Roberts.

Bridget’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Friedrick Marzolf (the son of John/Johann Marzolf and Barbara Delzer). Arthur was born in North Dakota. John was born in Neudorf, Moldova, the son of Johann Marzolf and Christina Wetzler. Barbara was born in North Dakota, the daughter of Michael Delzer and Katharina Sayler, who were from Johannestal, Odessa, Ukraine.

Bridget’s maternal grandmother is Christina Paulina/Pauline Martel (the daughter of Leonhard/Leonard Martel and Christina Rieger). Leonard was born in Kassel, Odessa, Ukraine, the son of Sigismund Martel and Anna Maria Teske. Bridget’s great-grandmother Christina was born in Glückstal, Moldova, the daughter of Jacob Rieger and Katharina Ritter.

Sources: Bridget’s paternal grandfather, Elmer “Sandy” Sandmeier, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Bridget’s paternal grandfather, Elmer “Sandy” Sandmeier – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Bridget’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Sandmeier – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Bridget’s paternal great-grandmother, Adelia (Gohl) Sandmeier – https://www.familysearch.org

Bridget’s paternal grandmother, Lyla M. Stockwell, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Bridget’s paternal great-grandparents, Howard Stockwell and Mary Wilson – https://www.familysearch.org

Bridget’s paternal great-grandfather, Howard Stockwell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/11936467

    Bridget’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Friedrick Marzolf (the son of John/Johann Marzolf and Barbara Delzer). John was born in Neudorf, Moldova, to Johann Marzolf and Christina Wetzler. Barbara was born in North Dakota to Michael Delzer and Katharina Sayler, both from Johannestal, Odessa, Ukraine.

    Bridget’s paternal grandmother is Christina Paulina/Pauline Martel (the daughter of Leonhard/Leonard Martel and Christina Rieger). Leonard was born in Kassel, Odessa, Ukraine, to Sigismund Martel and Anna Maria Teske. Christina was born in Glückstal, Moldova, to Jacob Rieger and Katharina Ritter.

    All of Bridget’s mother’s ancestors were Bessarabia Germans, and so was her paternal grandfather.

    Edward Sandmeier was from Glückstal, Moldova, as were Adelina Gohl’s parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.