Alisha Boe

Boe in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alisha Ilhaan Bø

Place of Birth: Oslo, Norway

Date of Birth: 6 March, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Somali (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

Alisha Boe is a Norwegian actress. She is known for her role in the series 13 Reasons Why. She was born in Oslo, Norway. Her father is Somali and her mother Vibeke is Norwegian, from Trondheim, with roots in northern Norway. In 2004, she moved to Los Angeles, California with her mother. Her mother had re-married an American.

Alisha’s maternal grandfather is named Vidar Bø. Vidar was born in Andøya, Andøy, Nordland.

Alisha’s maternal grandmother is Eva Helene Paulsen (the daughter of Aksel Olai Paulsen and Inga Magnhild Jensdatter Vold). Eva was born in Sauøya, Froan, Frøya. Aksel was the son of Paul Elias Hansen and Lovise Jørgine Andersdatter. Inga was the daughter of Jens Odin Ingebrigtsen Vold and Nikoline Jermine Marie Nilsdatter.

Sources: http://www.nerdprobs.com

Genealogy of Alisha’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.hitterslekt.no

5 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    Her mother is named Vibeke Bø. Her maternal grandparents are named Vidar Bø and Eva Helene Paulsen : http://www.hitterslekt.no/getperson.php?personID=I42364&tree=1

    Her mother has roots in Northern Norway.

  2. Akwaba says:

    Is “Ilhaan” her middle name or her fathers last name ?

  3. izzybizzy says:

    She’s sooooo beautiful. I could tell she was half Somalian. By living in London for years you can almost instantly tell someone’s ethnicity.

  4. midori29 says:

    Odd looking. Full Somalians like supermodel Iman look nicer.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.