Adam Scott

71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

Scott in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Adam Paul Scott

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 3, 1973

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (maternal grandfather), Scottish, Dutch, Irish, English, distant French

Adam Scott is an American actor, comedian, producer, and podcaster. He is known for playing Ben Wyatt on the NBC sitcom Parks and Recreation, among other roles including Severance, Krampus, Party Down, Big Little Lies, The Good Place, Step Brothers, and Hellraiser: Bloodline.

Adam is the son of Anne and Douglas Scott, who were teachers. His father is of Scottish, Dutch, as well as Irish, English, and distant French, descent. His mother is of half Italian (specifically Sicilian) and half British/Irish descent. His Sicilian ancestors were from Palermo. Adam is married to Naomi Sablan, with whom he has two children.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Howard Donald Scott (the son of Andrew Jackson Scott and Lydia Coombs Van Cleave). Howard was born in Nebraska. Andrew was born in Ohio, the son of Francis Scott, who was Irish, and of Mary Hervey, who was Scottish. Lydia was born in Iowa, of mostly Dutch descent, and was the daughter of Benjamine/Benjamin C. Van Cleave and Nancy Griffin/Griffen Van Cleave.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Marion G. McIntosh (the daughter of William G. McIntosh and Elizabeth Bessie P.). Marion was born in Colorado. William and Elizabeth were both born in Canada, both of them to Scottish parents.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Salvatore Vincent Quartararo (the son of Vincent L. Quartararo and Angela Trapani). Salvatore was born in California. Adam’s great-grandfather Vincent was born in California, the son of Italian parents, Salvatore Quartararo and Giuseppina “Josephine” Scafire/Scafidi. Angela was also born in California, the daughter of Italian parents, Louis Trapani and Vincenza Dimiceli.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Nancy V. Skiles (the daughter of Ernest R. Skiles and Isabel Ayden). Nancy was born in Kentucky. Ernest was the son of Robert Irons Skiles and Martha Mattie Francis. Isabel was born in Kentucky, the daughter of Thomas Ayden, who was born in England, and of Anna O’Brien/Brien, who was born in Ireland.

Sources: Genealogy of Adam’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Adam’s father (through his own brother, focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Adam’s paternal grandfather, Howard Donald Scott, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Adam’s paternal great-grandfather, Andrew Jackson Scott, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Andrew Jackson Scott on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Adam’s paternal great-grandmother, Lydia Coombs Van Cleave – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Adam’s paternal grandmother, Marion G. McIntosh, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Adam Scott (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://photos1.blogger.com

Genealogy of Adam’s maternal grandfather, Salvatore Vincent Quartararo (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Adam’s maternal grandfather, Salvatore Vincent Quartararo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandfather, Salvatore Vincent Quartararo – http://www.legacy.com

11 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Obviusly, the italian side did not came out strong in his appearance. He looks classic anglo-american/WASP.

    • porkarella says:

      Looool he’s atypical Anglo-murican wasp he’s white Portuguese, white Spaniard and white Southern Italian of Northern Spaniard root.
      He looks Southern Italian.

    • andrew says:

      @jonas

      Dude, no idea how you can come out with such weird comments.

      • jonasjunior says:

        whats weird about my comment lol just giving my perspective based on personal reasearch and experience just like pretty much everyone here… to me he really does not look italian at all his facial features and hair colour(light brown) and texture are all more common in NW Europe not SW , many of you guys buy that Taylor lautner and Johnny Depp are nearly full NW Euros despite the fact that they look way ”darker” than Adam, and dont even get me started on Alicia Vinkander and Simon Bird… Its really not that absurd saying what i said when you look what the many british/irish/german/dutch/french american actors with the same physical characteristics of him

        • porkarella says:

          You’re the master of trolls here mr clown!
          Light brown hair and light brown eyes are common in all Europe, me a native Italian living in Italy I repeat he looks for sure a Southern of real ancient Northern Spaniard root, in fact he looks a white Northern Spaniard and white Portuguese too I saw many Spaniards and Portuguese tourists in my country I met a Spaniard guy who is his doppelgänger.
          Depp, Lautner are clearly Native Americans Lautner is partly Spanish too for us Euros they’re not like us due to their features and color, Vikander and Bird are Arabs. Nationalies don’t make races.
          To make it clear, French aren’t Northern Europeans but Central Europeans like Germans, Swiss, Austrians.

        • andrew says:

          He looks to me like an American of undefinied background. To say he is classic anglo-american/WASP sounds a bit ridiculous. He does not strikes me as Italian (if such thing even exists given the heterogenous looks you find) but I can see a vibe in him (his hair colour is not unusual at all too).

  2. Jason 7 says:

    His mom was Austrian in “Krampus” and he was French in “Hellraiser – Bloodline.”

  3. Obey says:

    I like this brown eyes. Handsome.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.