Yelawolf

by Manila on September 23, 2016

BET Hip Hop Awards 2010 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Wayne Atha

Place of Birth: Gadsden, Alabama, United States

Date of Birth: December 30, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, Native American (Cherokee and remote Powhatan)

Yelawolf is an American hip hop recording artist. His father, whose surname is “Atha”, is of Cherokee Native American descent. His mother, Sheila Diane Mitchell, gave birth to him when she was fifteen. He was previously married to Sonora Rosario.

Yelawolf’s maternal grandparents are “Tommy” Mitchell and Barbara J. Williams (the daughter of Odis Sylvester Williams and Vaulene Freeman). Odis was the son of Oscar Sylvester Williams and Elizabeth V. “Lizzie” Wilson. Vaulene was the daughter of George Mack Freeman and Martha Jane Calvert.

Yelawolf’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandmother, Catherine.

Sources: Marriage record of Yelawolf’s maternal great-grandparents, Odis Sylvester Williams and Vaulene Freeman – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Yelawolf’s maternal great-grandmother, Vaulene (Freeman) Williams – https://news.google.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: