Wyatt Russell

by follers on June 22, 2014

"22 Jump Street" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Wyatt Hawn Russell

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 10, 1986

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother), English, German, Scottish, Irish

Wyatt Russell is an American actor and hockey player. He is the son of actors Kurt Russell and Godlie Hawn, and the half-sibling of actors Kate Hudson and Oliver Hudson.

Wyatt’s father has English, German, Scottish, and Irish ancestry.

Wyatt’s maternal grandfather was of approximately one quarter German and three quarters English ancestry. Wyatt’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of Hungarian Jewish parents. Goldie Hawn raised her children with Jewish and Buddhist traditions.

Wyatt’s paternal grandfather was Bing Russell (an actor, born Neil Oliver Russell, the son of Warren Oliver Russell and Ruth Stewart Vogel). Warren was the son of Eddie Oliver Russell and Edith Ellen Hathaway. Ruth was the daughter of Frederick A. Vogel, Jr. and Agnes A. Stuart/Stewart.

Wyatt’s paternal grandmother was Louise Julia Crone (the daughter of Stanley Martin Crone and Helen Louise Monohan, later Gackenback). Stanley was the son of William Henry Crone and Hannah/Anna Marie Freeby, and was of German descent. Helen was the daughter of Neil Monohan, who was of Irish origin, and of Anna Rose Trow.

Wyatt’s maternal grandfather was Edward Rutledge Hawn (the son of Otto Delphia Hawn and Claire Estelle Johnson). Otto was the son of Aaron Madison Hawn, who was of German descent, and of Nannie Ada Hevrin. Claire was the daughter of Henry Spencer Johnson and Mary Frances Hall.

Wyatt’s maternal grandmother was Laura Steinhoff (the daughter of Michael/Max B. Steinhoff and Frances “Fanny/Fannie” Weiss). Frances was the daughter of Menachem Mendel Weiss and Esther Schwartz; Esther was the daughter of Ignatz Schwartz and Goldie.

Sources: Genealogies of Wyatt Russell – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Wyatt’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Wyatt’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Rose Trow, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Wyatt Russell (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Wyatt’s maternal grandmother, Laura Steinhoff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman August 12, 2016 at 9:56 am

Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother), English, German, Scottish, Irish

Previous post:

Next post: