Goldie Hawn

Goldie Hawn

Birth Name: Goldie Jeanne Hawn

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: November 21, 1945

Ethnicity:
*English, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Goldie Hawn is an American actress, director, singer, and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Cactus Flower (1969).

Goldie is the daughter of Laura (Steinhoff) and Edward Rutledge Hawn. Goldie’s father was of one quarter German and approximately three quarters English/British Isles ancestry. Goldie’s mother was Jewish, the daughter of Hungarian Jews. Goldie was raised in her mother’s Jewish faith. She has practiced some aspects of Buddhism, though she has said: “I was born Jewish, and I consider that my religion.”

Goldie has three children, actor and professional hockey player Wyatt Russell, with her partner, actor Kurt Russell; and actors Oliver Hudson and Kate Hudson, with her former husband, musician and actor Bill Hudson.

Goldie is often reported to be a direct descendant of Edward Rutledge (1749-1800), a politician who was the youngest signer of the United States Declaration of Independence. This claim is not correct. Goldie’s “Rutledge” line leads back to a man named Joseph Rutledge (1744-1814), and Goldie is not a descendant of Edward Rutledge.

The Hawn surname traces back to Johannes Jacob Hahn, who was born, c. 1712, in Pfalz, Wurttemberg, Germany. Johannes and his wife, Agnes Langlin, moved to the U.S., where their son, Christian Hahn, was born, c. 1765, in North Carolina. Christian Hahn was Goldie Hawn’s great-great-great-great-grandfather.

Goldie’s paternal grandfather was Otto Delphia Hawn (the son of Aaron Madison Hawn and Nannie Ada Hevrin). Otto was born in Missouri. Aaron was of German descent, and was the son of Alfred Hawn and Elizabeth Caroline Whitener. Nannie was the daughter of George W. Hevrin and Elizabeth Ann Green.

Goldie’s paternal grandmother was Claire Estelle Johnson (the daughter of Henry Spencer Johnson and Mary Frances Hall). Claire was born in Arkansas. Henry was the son of Henry H. Johnson and Mary L. Rutledge. Goldie’s great-grandmother Mary Frances was the daughter of William Roland Hall and Catherine Cole.

Goldie’s maternal grandfather was named Michael/Max B. Steinhoff. Michael was a Hungarian Jew.

Goldie’s maternal grandmother was Frances “Fanny/Fannie” Weiss (the daughter of Menachem Mendel Weiss and Esther Schwartz). Frances was a Hungarian Jew. Menachem was the son of Eliezer Weiss and Eszter Klein. Goldie’s great-grandmother Esther Schwartz was the daughter of Ignatz Schwartz and Goldie.

Sources: Genealogies of Goldie Hawn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Goldie Hawn (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Goldie’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Goldie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

56 Responses

  1. pookerella says:

    Even though this site is very interesting, it is fertile grounds for racism. There are many, many racists here.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.