Taylor Dearden

07/16/2013 – Taylor Dearden (left) with parents Bryan Cranston and Robin Dearden – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Taylor Dearden Cranston

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 12, 1993

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish/Northern Irish, 1/16th Ashkenazi Jewish, small amounts of Scottish and Swiss-German

Taylor Dearden is an American actress. She is the daughter of actors Robin Dearden and Bryan Cranston.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother and maternal grandfather were both the children of emigrants, from Germany and England, respectively. Taylor’s paternal grandfather’s ancestry was one half Irish/Northern Irish, one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, and one quarter German. Taylor’s maternal grandmother was of English, one quarter German, and some Scottish, descent.

Taylor’s paternal grandfather was actor Joe Cranston (born Joseph Louis Cranston; the son of Edward Bennett/Bernard “Eddie” Cranston and Alice Rose Bower). Joe was born in Illinois. Edward was the son of Daniel James Cranston, who was born in Montréal, Québec, Canada, to Irish/Northern Irish parents, and of Margaret I. Blake, who was Irish. Taylor’s great-grandmother Alice was the daughter of Joseph B. Bauer/Bower, whose parents were Jewish emigrants from Austria or Hungary, and of Bertha/Birdie Berg, whose parents were German.

Taylor’s paternal grandmother was actress Peggy Sell (born Audrey Anneliese Dorothea Sell; the daughter of Otto Frederick William Sell and Augusta “Gussie” Liza Marchert). Peggy was born in Illinois, to German parents. Otto was born in Rendsburg, the son of Albert Ferdinand Franz Wilhelm Sell and Katharine Dorothee Niebuhr. Augusta was born in Danzig, the daughter of Josef Marchert and Helene Magdalene Kebbel.

Taylor’s maternal grandfather was Richard Louis Dearden (the son of Louis Eastwood Dearden and Winifred Eva Dowland). Richard was born in California, to English parents. Louis was the son of William Dearden. Winifred was the daughter of Thomas Dowland and Annie M. West.

Taylor’s maternal grandmother was Helen Isabel Ernst (the daughter of Carl Clark Ernst and Sarah Elizabeth Day). Helen was born in California. Carl was the son of Robert Clark Ernst, who was of German descent, and of Daisy Isabelle/Isabell Dodsworth. Sarah was the daughter of Alfred Johnathan Day and Margaret Davis Bright.

Sources: Genealogy of Taylor Dearden – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Taylor’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Bennett/Bernard “Eddie” Cranston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Taylor’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Bennett/Bernard “Eddie” Cranston, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Taylor’s paternal great-grandmother, Alice Rose Bower, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Taylor’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Joseph B. Bauer/Bower and Bertha/Birdie Berg – https://familysearch.org

Taylor’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Joseph B. Bauer/Bower, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Joseph B. Bauer/Bower on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Taylor’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob Bauer and Kate/Katie Hartmann – https://familysearch.org

Taylor’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Bertha/Birdie Berg, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Taylor’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Arthur Berg – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Taylor’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Pauline Mathilde Figel – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Taylor’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Pauline Mathilde (Figel) Berg – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Taylor’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandparents, Christian Heinrich “Henry” Figel and Friederike Pauline Mathilde Charlotte Haering/Hiring – https://familysearch.org

Taylor’s paternal grandmother, Audrey Anneliese Dorothea Sell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Taylor’s maternal grandparents, Richard Louis Dearden and Helen Isabel Ernst – https://www.familysearch.org

Taylor’s maternal grandfather, Richard Louis Dearden, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Taylor’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Robert Clark Ernst, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Taylor’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Margaret Davis Bright, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. callmecharlie says:

    It’s so rude to have her father as the picture on her page

  2. madman says:

    Louis was the son of William Dearden.
    Winifred was the daughter of Thomas Dowland and Annie M. West.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.