Wesley Clark

by bearboy on October 18, 2014

Birth Name: Wesley Kanne

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 23, 1944

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, some German (mother)

Wesley Clark is an American retired General of the United States Army.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004.

Wesley is the son of Veneta (Updergraff) and Benjamin Jacob Kanne. He is married to Gertrude Kingston, with whom he has a son.

Wesley’s father was Jewish (of Polish Jewish, Belarusian Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent). His mother, who was from a Christian background, had English, and some German, ancestry.

Wesley’s father died when he was three, and Wesley took the surname of his stepfather, Viktor Clark, becoming legally known as Wesley Kanne Clark. Wesley was raised Southern Baptist, and later converted to Catholicism, his wife’s religion. Wesley did not know that his birth father was Jewish until he was in his 20s.

Wesley’s paternal grandparents were Jacob K. Kanne (the son of Meyer Kanne and Malka Friedman) and Ida Goldman (the daughter of Meyer Goldman and Rose). Jacob was a Jewish immigrant from Warsaw, Poland, and his own parents were from Minsk, Belarus. Ida was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Wesley’s maternal grandfather was Robert Stetson Updegraff (the son of Harrison Augustus Updegraff and Eveline Charlotte “Lottie” Holland). Harrison was the son of Andrew Updegraff and Margaret Lowman. Eveline was possibly the daughter of John Holland and Margaret Faubion.

Wesley’s maternal grandmother was Elsie Nora Reynolds (the daughter of Thomas Wesley Reynolds and Mary Emma Upshaw). Thomas was the son of Josiah Conley Reynolds and Martha C. Brown. Mary was the daughter of Henry Harrison Upshaw and Matilda Long.

Two people of Jewish heritage have been nominated for President of the United States by a major American political party. Barry Goldwater, nominated by the Republican Party in 1964, was the first (Goldwater was born to a Jewish father and a non-Jewish mother, and was raised an Episcopalian). John Kerry, nominated by the Democratic Party in 2004, was the second (Kerry’s paternal grandparents were born Jewish, though Kerry’s father and Kerry himself were raised Catholic).

Joe Lieberman, who is Jewish, was nominated for Vice President of the United States by the Democratic Party in 2000.

Wesley is one of four people of Jewish heritage to have won a major party’s Presidential caucus and/or primary. He won 1 in 2004, Oklahoma. The other three people are:
*Barry Goldwater (1964, the year he was nominated; Republican; won 7 states; Goldwater also sought the 1960 Republican nomination)
*John Kerry (2004, the year he was nominated; Democratic; won 51 contests)
*Bernie Sanders (who sought the 2016 Democratic nomination; won 23 contests)

Of the four, only Bernie Sanders is Jewish by religion, and he is the first person of Jewish religion to win a caucus and/or primary for a major American political party’s Presidential nomination (the 2016 New Hampshire primary).

Other people of significant Jewish heritage who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*Milton Shapp (who sought the 1976 Democratic nomination)
*Larry Agran (who sought the 1992 Democratic nomination)
*Arlen Specter (who sought the 1996 Republican nomination)
*Joe Lieberman (who sought the 2004 Democratic nomination)
*Fred Karger (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination)

Shapp, Agran, Specter, Lieberman, and Karger were/are all Jewish by religion. Shapp was the first person of Jewish religion to mount a prominent campaign for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States.

Sources: Genealogies of Wesley Clark – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: