Larry Agran

by follers on March 1, 2016

Birth Name: Lawrence Alan Agran

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 2, 1945

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Larry Agran is an American politician. A Democrat, he served as Mayor of Irvine, California, from July 13, 1982 to July 10, 1984, July 8, 1986 to July 20, 1990, and November 7, 2000 to December 14, 2004.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1992.

Larry is the son of Selma Elizabeth (Meyerson) and Reuben Agranowsky/Agran. Reuben was born in Chicago, to Russian Jewish parents.

Larry’s paternal grandparents were Meyer “Max” Agranowsky and Sophie Benzianov/Bensinova/Bianoff.

Two people of Jewish heritage have been nominated for President of the United States by a major party. Barry Goldwater, nominated by the Republican Party in 1964, was the first (Goldwater was born to a Jewish father and a non-Jewish mother, and was raised an Episcopalian). John Kerry, nominated by the Democratic Party in 2004, was the second (Kerry’s paternal grandparents were born Jewish, though Kerry’s father and Kerry himself were raised Catholic).

Joe Lieberman, who is Jewish, was nominated for Vice President of the United States by the Democratic Party in 2000.

Four people of Jewish heritage have won a major party’s Presidential caucus and/or primary:
*Barry Goldwater (1964, the year he was nominated; Republican; won 7 states; Goldwater also sought the 1960 Republican nomination)
*John Kerry (2004, the year he was nominated; Democratic; won 51 contests)
*Wesley Clark (who sought the 2004 Democratic nomination; won 1 state, Oklahoma; Clark was born to a Jewish father and a non-Jewish mother, and is a practicing Catholic)
*Bernie Sanders (who sought the 2016 Democratic nomination; won 23 contests)

Of the four, only Bernie Sanders is Jewish by religion, and he is the first person of Jewish religion to win a caucus and/or primary for a major American political party’s Presidential nomination (the 2016 New Hampshire primary).

Other people of significant Jewish heritage who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States are:
*Milton Shapp (who sought the 1976 Democratic nomination)
*Arlen Specter (who sought the 1996 Republican nomination)
*Joe Lieberman (who sought the 2004 Democratic nomination)
*Fred Karger (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination)

Shapp, Specter, Lieberman, and Karger were/are all Jewish by religion. Shapp was the first person of Jewish religion to mount a prominent campaign for a major party’s nomination for President of the United States.

Source: Larry’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: