Wanda Sykes

LOS ANGELES - AUG 29:  Wanda Sykes arrives at the 2010 Emmy Awa

Birth Name: Wanda Yvette Sykes

Place of Birth: Portsmouth, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1964

Ethnicity: African-American [including Cameroonian], smaller amount of English

Wanda Sykes is an American comedian, writer, actress, and voice artist.

An episode of Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Wanda’s matrilineal ninth great-grandmother, named Elizabeth Banks, who was a white indentured servant. Elizabeth had a daughter named, Mary Banks, whose father was a black slave. It was also mentioned that some of Wanda’s DNA traces to present-day Cameroon.

Wanda is married to Alex Niedbalski, who is from France. The couple have two children.

Wanda’s paternal grandfather was Luther Luke Sykes (the son of Joseph Sykes and Maggie). Luther was born in Virginia.

Wanda’s paternal grandmother was Magnolia Wilson (the daughter of Junius Wilson and Fannie Elliott). Magnolia was born in Virginia. Junius was the son of John Wilson and Rosa Francis.

Wanda’s maternal grandfather was Allie Peoples (the son of Emma). Allie was born in Virginia or North Carolina.

Wanda’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Jane Jones (the daughter of Annie). Sarah was born in Virginia.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Wanda’s genetic ancestry is:

*59% African
*35% European
*6% Asian

Sources: http://boricuagenes.blogspot.com

Genealogy of Wanda Sykes – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

3 Replies to “Wanda Sykes”

    1. Well if Rashida Jones, who’s 1/3 black is mixed, than this women is mixed. Some people say more than 25%. Others demand being close to the 50%

      1. @Multiethnicchick

        Well until DNA test came along, no one would have known how much European ancestry her father had. They would have still just seen him as a black American. I do agree that both Wanda and Rashida are mixed. However I consider anyone who is not 100% one thing mixed. So I look at the vast majority of black people on this side of the hemisphere as being mixed. Therefore I don’t see them as overly special. I grew up with people looking all different way, so therefore people saying I mixed or whatever is all the same to me, To tell the truth, Wanda is more mixed than Rashida, seeing that Wanda has three ethnic bloodlines, while Rashida has only two.

        Quote(Some people say more than 25%. Others demand being close to the 50%)

        Well by that same logic, Blair underwood here is not a black man:

        26% European plus some Asian ancestry:
        http://media.nola.com/education_impact/photo/blair-underwood-horizontaljpg-39f969749ac7f9b6.jpg

        While Tyra Banks here is black , being she only *14% British which as you stated with Michelle Rodriguez is just a smidgen of blood
        *6% Native American =20% overall :
        https://img.buzzfeed.com/buzzfeed-static/static/2014-06/27/20/enhanced/webdr11/grid-cell-12084-1403915776-19.jpg

        Yet who would people perceive to be the black person? In my eyes, their both black people, while still being ancestrally mixed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.