Travis Kalanick

2014 Time Magazine 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala - Arrivals

Kalanick in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Travis Cordell Kalanick

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 6, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Rusyn
[probably]
*37.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*6.25% German
*6.25% Irish

Travis Kalanick is an American computer programmer and businessperson. He is the co-founder of the peer-to-peer file sharing company Red Swoosh and the transportation network company Uber.

His father, Donald Kalanick, is the grandson of emigrants from the Czech lands, who were likely ethnic Rusyns. His mother, Bonnie, was of three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish background (her own maternal grandfather was of German and Irish descent).

His niece is actress Allisyn Ashley Arm. Allisyn’s mother is Travis’ half-sister, through Travis’ father.

Travis’ paternal grandfather was Michael Andrew “Mike” Kalanick (the son of Johannes/Jan Kulhánek/Kalyanin, later John Kalanick, and of Anna Polanská/Polansky). Michael was born in Montana, to Rusyn parents. John was born in Valaškovce, Slovakia, the son of Paulus Kalyanin and Maria Onufreva/Onufriov-Csornej.

Travis’ paternal grandmother was Mary Zeyock (the daughter of Jiří “George” Zeyock and Anna “Annie” Androsová). Mary was born in Montana, to Rusyn parents.

Travis’ maternal grandfather was Morris/Maurice Bloom (also known as Maurice Buddy Bloom, the son of Frank Bloom and Rose Winegart). Morris was born in California. Frank was a Polish Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Morris Bloom. Rose was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Travis’ maternal grandmother was Shirley Anita Ehni (the daughter of Charles Joseph Ehni and Tillie Kohn). Shirley was born in Ohio. Charles was the son of Charles William Ehni, whose parents were of German descent, and of Anna Haver, whose parents were Irish. Travis’ maternal grandmother Tillie was the daughter of Samuel “Sam” Kohn, a German Jewish immigrant, and of Esther Eppstein, a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Genealogy of Travis Kalanick – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Travis’ parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Travis’ paternal grandparents, Michael Andrew “Mike” Kalanick and Mary Zeyack – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Travis’ paternal great-grandfather, Johannes/Jan Kulhánek/Kalyanin – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Travis’ maternal grandparents, Maurice Buddy Bloom and Shirley Anita Ehni – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Travis’ maternal grandfather, Morris/Maurice Bloom – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Travis’ maternal great-grandfather, Frank Bloom – https://familysearch.org

Travis’ maternal great-great-grandfather, Charles William Ehni, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I suggest to add Allisyn under her married name Allisyn Ashley Snyder, as well as her own husband, actor Dylan Riley Snyder, to this site.

  2. follers says:

    Bablah, what are Kalanick’s precise ethnicities, other than Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.