Tori Amos

by ethnic on August 6, 2008

VH1 Big In 2002 Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Myra Ellen Amos

Place of Birth: Catawba, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 22, 1963

Ethnicity: English and Scottish/Irish/Scots-Irish (Northern Irish)

Tori Amos is an American singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer. She is the daughter of Mary Ellen (Copeland) and The Rev. Dr. Edison McKinley Amos. She has English and Scottish/Irish/Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry.

Tori has stated that both of her maternal grandparents had a “full-blooded Cherokee” Native American grandparent of their own (i.e. Tori has stated that two of her maternal great-great-grandparents were Cherokee). It is not clear if there is any genealogical evidence that Tori has Cherokee Native American ancestry.

The first of Tori’s great-great-grandparents cited as Cherokee was a woman named Margaret Loraine Little. Margaret is listed as “White” on United States Censuses. Margaret’s mother’s name is sometimes cited as Elizabeth J. McAllister.

The second of Tori’s great-great-grandparents cited as Cherokee was a man named John Akins. John’s son, Tori’s great-grandfather, John Calhoun Akins, is listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Tori’s paternal grandfather was James Washington Amos (the son of James Pleasant/Pleasants Amos and Elizabeth Jones Slayden). Tori’s great-grandfather James was the son of William Franklin Amos and Frances/Fannie Jane Faudree. Elizabeth was the daughter of George Washington Slayden and Sarah Wood Clark.

Tori’s paternal grandmother was Addie Brown Allen (the daughter of Charles Peter Allen and Martha Ida Carter). Charles was the son of James M. Allen and Nancy M. Gilley. Martha was the daughter of James Craig Carter and Rhoda Sophia Allison.

Tori’s maternal grandfather was Calvin Clinton Copeland (the son of James Monroe Copeland and Mary Lenida Rice). James was the son of Anderson Jackson Copeland and Dorcas Isabella Hammontree. Mary was the daughter of Calvin Harper Rice and Margaret Loraine Little.

Tori’s maternal grandmother was Bertie Marie Akins (the daughter of John Calhoun Akins and Ellen Ida Johnson). John was the son of John Akins and Sallie. Ellen was the daughter of Andrew McRobert Johnson and Sarah Boyd.

Sources: History of the Amos family – http://familytree.itowler.com

Genealogies of Tori Amos – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tori’s paternal great-grandfather, James Pleasant/Pleasants Amos (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tori’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Tori’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Calvin Harper Rice and Margaret Loraine Little, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Calvin Harper Rice and Margaret Loraine Little on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Calvin Harper Rice and Margaret Loraine Little on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tori’s maternal great-grandparents, John Calhoun Akins and Ellen Ida Johnson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Calhoun Akins and Ellen Ida Johnson on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Calhoun Akins and Ellen Ida Johnson on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tori’s maternal great-grandfather, John Calhoun Akins (“John Aiken”), on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 13, 2017 at 3:51 pm
ses101 January 12, 2017 at 6:36 pm

I’m sure she mentioned having a Scottish granny in an interview. Most of the surnames in her family tree are Scottish as well but all that is mentioned here is the annoyingly misleading “Scots-Irish” tag.

follers January 13, 2017 at 1:37 am

Yes, that was her paternal grandmother, Addie Brown Allen.
http://www.scotsman.com/lifestyle/i-hope-you-re-going-to-make-me-out-to-be-funny-1-1296072

However, Allen was a many-generation American, born in Virginia. Most of Amos’ foreign-born ancestors listed on geni.com were born in England and Ireland, although there are some in Scotland.

Previous post:

Next post: